Publishing Contract Signed!

Severed Press will be publishing my book.

http://www.severedpress.com/

I’m pretty stoked. From everything I’ve read, they are an amazing publishing company and best of all their covers are works of art. (Yeah, I’m shallow like that. Nothing sinks a book faster than poor covers… except poor writing!)

Woohoo!

Sequel is finished!

Whew.

My first sequel finished, and my first feedback is that it’s as good as the first.

I’ll take that as two huge wins.

How does it feel? Pretty darn good. I managed to knock out the sequel in almost exactly a year. My goal was to have it finished by Dec which would have been about a half year, but for personal mental health reasons, that didn’t happen. But a year… while working a full time job and being a full time father and husband? That’s pretty sweet. In comparison, the first book took me almost two years… but to be fair to myself – there was a massive learning curve I had to overcome.

But now I’ve proven I can do it. I can write. Repeatedly. And churn out good entertaining work. That’s awesome. Am I a writer yet? I think so!

Anyways, I’m pretty stoked.

And now it’s time to start on the third one.

Gotta strike while the irons hot!

But, first – A song of Victory must be had. Oh yes… Victory!

I added a gallery… over there ->

People love pictures, so I figured I’d throw some up and update it from time to time. If you’re on a computer, they are on the right side of the screen now. If you’re on a phone/ipad/fire/whatever, they’re probably at the bottom.

Yay pictures!

(And I even threw one in of me showing some leg from back in college… before I learned how to squat with heavy weights.)

 

Is it already mid-May? Wow.

So an update of sorts.

On the writing front – Things are great. I’ve edited the entire novel once more, and I’m back to the FGB. (Final Great Battle.) I suppose you could finish a book without a big fight at the end, but that seems sort of anti-climatic to me. And certainly not the sort of book I’d write.

Anyways, that’s the most exhausting thing about this book and the last part to be finished. The culmination of a dozen characters journeys into a bloodbath of violence and mayhem is always a draining affair.

But hey, JRR Tolkein did it several times. Of course his battles were more like, “And so-and so got knocked on the head. Then woke up after the battle was over.”

But the movies, they got it right. Lots of action!

On the publishing front – I dunno. It’s moving along at a snails pace. But having a sequel finished and polished is a big deal for any publisher. It shows that:

A. I can write.

B. That I will continue writing.

C. That I am getting better the more I write.

D. I want to make both the publisher and myself, very, very, very rich.

All of this makes me a better risk for any publisher. But dang, I’m tired of waiting. It’s been almost a year since I finished West of Prehistoric, and it’s been difficult reading such great reviews of the book from Beta Readers, only to wait to publish it as I finish the sequel. But the good news is that I expect to be done in a couple weeks and sending the sequel out to the Beta Readers.

On the personal front – COVID-19 sucks. Luckily, I am still working fulltime, but I miss my friends, miss my gym, and miss the booming economy we had. (But I’ve great faith in Trump’s ability to get us back to boomin’ again.) We’ve settled nicely into our house, we even bought a bunch of canvas prints for the walls and got them hung. So it feels like our house now. Oh, and we got a new grill for it. Heck yeah, tasty meat.

I hope everyone is staying safe and well.

Wash your filthy hands and keep the cooties at bay!

This tickles me.

We can only hope Kim Jung-Un is actually dead and the North Koreans have a chance at freedom.

Commie

 

%d bloggers like this: